2019 Schedule

Sunday, January 13

Tuesday, January 15

Wednesday, January 16

Call Me, Honey PASS

Access to Multiple SACC Events

VIP PASS

VIP Access to Multiple SACC Events

Thursday, January 17

Women in Mezcal: Past, Present and Future

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Graciela Angeles CarreƱo, Emma Janzen

Search for Perfection

11:00 AM - 12:15 PM

Shawn Soole

Cocktail Menu Design Dos and Don'ts

11:00 AM - 12:15 PM

Amanda Elder

Vacuum Chambers & Immersion Circulators

12:30 PM - 1:45 PM

Dorothy Elizabeth

Life in the Industry, the Long Road

1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Jaymee Mandeville, Nathan Burdette

Burn Baby Burn! Whiskey Inferno

2:00 PM - 3:15 PM

Jen Keyser

Greener Bar Zone: The First Level to Long-Lasting Change

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Claire Sprouse, Chad Arnolt

First, Do No Harm

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Avery Glasser

Genever: America's Lost European Spirit

3:15 PM - 4:30 PM

Christy Pope, Danny Ronen

Friday, January 18

Bar Manager Excel and Spreadsheet for Fun and Profit

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Jared Sadoian, Donny Clutterbuck

Functional Bar Flair

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Phillip Smith, Blaze Montana

Sticky Necessities: Syrups!

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Robert Higginbotham, Adam Higginbotham, Chris Harrison

Japanese Whisky: Rich in History and Expressions

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Rashidi Barrett

Bar Business Mechanics 101

11:00 AM - 12:15 PM

Jill Cockson

Puerto Rican Bar Scene History: Pitorro, Mavi and More

11:00 AM - 12:15 PM

Carlos Santiago, Ninotchka Daly Gandulla

Let's Talk Essential Oils

11:00 AM - 12:15 PM

Joe Anguiano, Matt Moody

A Spirited Flight

11:30 AM - 1:00 PM

Jonathan Pogash, the Cocktail Guru

Meet the Maker: LIVE Virtual Tour of Casa Wahaka in San Dionisio, Oaxaca

12:30 PM - 1:45 PM

Alejandro Santa Cruz, Beto Morales

Ice, Ice, Baby: Ice 101

12:30 PM - 1:45 PM

Javier Roberto Flores

Personal Mise en Place

12:30 PM - 1:45 PM

Paul Finn

Nothing is Free

12:30 PM - 1:45 PM

Souther Teague

Sugar Cane Spirits

1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

William Scanlan, Kiowa Bryan, Miriam Pacheco

Quinine: Bark to the Future

1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Nicole Ciani

Spritzes, 75s and more: Mixing with Sparkling Wine

1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Meaghan Dorman, Lynette Marerro

Bar Business Mechanics 102

1:15 PM - 2:30 PM

Jill Cockson

Afternoon Drinking Around the World

2:30 PM - 3:45 PM

Chall Gray

Next Level Sustainability: Reducing Water Waste Behind the Bar

2:30 PM - 3:45 PM

Claire Sprouse, Chad Arnolt

Cooking with Rum!

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Justin Hutchinson, John Meisler

The Rediscovered World of Canadian Whisky: A Panel

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Jim Meehan, Gina Fossitt, Dave Mitton

Waldorf on the Prairie

7:30 PM - 11:00 PM

Saturday, January 19

Selections from the Vault: A Master Class

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Kerrin Egalka

Authors' Brunch

10:30 AM - 12:30 PM

Brunch, Cocktails, and Book Signings benefiting Ride for Reading

Jalisco Espresso Martini Deconstructed

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Juan Pablo DeLoera, James Mireles

Japanese Shochu and Western Mixology

11:00 AM - 12:15 PM

Bryan Masamitsu Parsons

Tasting Suites

12:00 PM - 4:00 PM

The Art of Finishing

12:30 PM - 1:45 PM

Wes Henderson

We've Been Here All Along: The Untold Story of Women Behind the Bar

12:30 PM - 1:45 PM

Misty Kalkofen, Lynette Marrero, Kirsten Amann, Meaghan Dorman

Beyond the Glass: Whiskey in the Kitchen

1:00PM - 2:15 PM

Charlie Moore

Foraged Ingredients: GNT + Sushi

1:00PM - 2:15 PM

Daniel Barnes

Mixology 101: Build Your Own Cocktail

1:00PM - 2:15 PM

Jonathan Pogash

Vine to Glass: Citrus Sensory Training

2:30 PM - 3:45 PM

Mate Hartai

Inside the Bourbon Studio

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Wes Henderson, Fred Minnick

Falernum

3:15 PM - 4:30 PM

Richard Seale

Mixology 201: Refine and Refresh

3:15 PM - 4:30 PM

Jonathan Pogash

Sunday, January 20

It's Not Over Yet: Gospel Brunch

11:00 AM - 1:30 PM

Gospel Music & Brunch Food and Cocktails